Everything about Sea Buckthorn Oil totally explained
Sea-buckthorn identifies a group of
species in the
genus Hippophae, the most commonly used of which is
Hippophae rhamnoides. Oil can be extracted from either the seeds or the pulp of the fruit.
Oils from sea-buckthorn seeds and pulp differ considerably in
fatty acid composition. While
linoleic acid and α-
linolenic acid are the major fatty acids in seed oil, sea buckthorn pulp oil contains approximately 65% combined of the monounsaturated
fatty acid,
palmitoleic acid, and the saturated fatty acid,
palmitic acid. Few other
vegetable oils contain a similar quantity of these fatty acids. Both the seed and pulp oils are rich in
tocopherols,
tocotrienols and plant
sterols. In addition, the pulp oil
contains especially high levels of
carotenoids.
Due to its unique botanical and nutritional properties, and there being no reported evidence of sea-buckthorn oil causing adverse reactions or negative side effects, the oil is also used as a natural agent that may benefit diseases of mucous membranes, including
Aphthous ulcers,
esophagitis,
acid reflux, and
peptic ulcers, as well as dermatological diseases and skin conditions.
In Russia and China, pulp oil may also be used topically to treat skin burns from radiation. Due to its ability to absorb
ultraviolet rays, pulp oil is purported to reduce risk of radiation burns for Russian astronauts working in space.
Currently, cosmetic companies are adding
sea-buckthorn oil to anti-aging preparations for skin rejuvenation and accelerated healing properties. It is also being used topically as a natural treatment for
acne rosacea,
acne and acne
scars, and as a lotion for minimizing
stretch marks.
Further Information
Get more info on 'Sea Buckthorn Oil'.
|
External Link Exchanges
Do you know how hard it is to get a link from a large encyclopaedia? Well we're different and will prove it. To get a link from us just add the following HTML to your site on a relevant page:
<a href="http://sea_buckthorn_oil.totallyexplained.com">Sea buckthorn oil Totally Explained</a>
Then simply click through this link from your web page. Our crawlers will verify your link, extract the title of your web page and instantly add a link back to it. If you like you can remove the words Totally Explained and embed the link in article text.
As long as your link remains in place, we'll keep our link to you right here. Please play fair - our crawlers are watching. Your site must be closely related to this one's topic. Any kind of spamming, dubious practises or removing the link will result in your link from us being dropped and, potentially, your whole site being banned. |